The 2012 Oscar Nominees: Silent Films, Surprises and Scorsese

By  · Published on January 24th, 2012

It’s been a year filled with silent screen stars seeking redemption, the 1920s coming alive in Paris, a young boy searching for the first great director, sex addicts in New York City, horses going to war, maids of dishonor, and skulls getting crushed in elevators. Now it’s time to celebrate all of those things and more with the 84th annual Academy Awards. They’ve come a long way since the Hotel Roosevelt in 1929 (although sex addicts have almost always been a fixture).

Get to ready to smile, ball your fists with snubbed rage, or be generally unsurprised.

Here they are. The 2012 Oscar nominees:

BEST PICTURE

War Horse

The Artist

Moneyball

The Descendants

The Tree of Life

Midnight in Paris

The Help

Hugo

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

BEST ACTOR

Demian Bichir – A Better Life

George Clooney – The Descendants

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis – The Help

Rooney Mara – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kenneth Brannagh – My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill – Moneyball

Nick Nolte – Warrior

Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Max Von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Berenice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer – The Help

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

A Cat in Paris

Chico and Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

Rango

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Alexander Payne – The Descendants

Terrance Malick – The Tree of Life

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

Adapted Screenplay

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – The Descendants

John Logan – Hugo

George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – Ides of March

Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin – Moneyball

Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Original Screenplay

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo – Bridesmaids

J.C. Chandor – Margin Call

Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

Asghar Farhadi – A Separation

Best Foreign Language Film

Bullhead (Belgium)

Footnote (Israel)

In Darkness (Poland)

Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

A Separation (Iran)

Art Direction

Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould – The Artist

Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiago – Hugo

Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil – Midnight in Paris

Rick Carter, Lee Sandales — War Horse

Achievement in Cinematography

Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist

Jeff Cronenweth – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Robert Richardson – Hugo

Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life

Janusz Kaminski – War Horse

Achievement in Costume Design

Lisy Christl – Anonymous

Mark Bridges – The Artist

Sandy Powell – Hugo

Michael O’Connor – Jane Eyre

Arianne Phillips – W.E.

Best Documentary Feature

Hell and Back Again

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Pina

Undefeated

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God is the Bigger Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

Saving Face

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Achievement in Film Editing

Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Kevin Tent – The Descendants

Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Thelma Schoonmaker – Hugo

Christopher Tellefsen – Moneyball

Achievement in Makeup

Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle – Albert Nobbs

Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland – The Iron Lady

Best Original Score

John Williams – The Adventures of Tintin

Ludovic Bource – The Artist

Howard Shore – Hugo

Alberto Iglesias – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

John Williams – War Horse

Best Original Song

“Man or Muppet,” by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets

“Real in Rio,” by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett – Rio

Best Animated Short Film

Dimanche/Sunday

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

La Luna

A Morning Stroll

Wild Life

Best Live Action Short Film

Pentecost

Raju

The Shore

Time Freak

Tuba Atlantic

Achievement in Sound Editing

Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis – Drive

Ren Klyce – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty – Hugo

Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl – Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom – War Horse

Achievement in Sound Mixing

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Tom Fleischman, John Midley – Hugo

Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick – Moneyball

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin – Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson – War Horse

Achievement in Visual Effects

Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning – Hugo

Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg – Real Steel

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett – Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier – Transformers: Dark of the Moon

What do you think? Who deserved it? Who got snubbed? Who paid off the judges?

Movie stuff at VanityFair, Thrillist, IndieWire, Film School Rejects, and The Broken Projector [email protected] | Writing short stories at Adventitious.